Physicians are prohibited by BPC Section 651 (h)(5)(C) from advertising as board certified unless they are certified by: The Board has approved, and will continue to evaluate, the following specialty boards: Effective January 1, 2019, Section 651 of the Business and Professions Code (BPC) was amended to remove the Medical Board of Californias (Board) authority to approve non-American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) specialty boards. Business and Professions Code (BPC), section 2052, states: "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.". The law authorized the Board to take disciplinary action against a physician and surgeon for violation of the act, including issuance of a citation and fine.